Go to top of page

The Merit Protection Commissioner’s privacy policy

The Merit Protection Commissioner (MPC) has adopted a layered privacy notice format. The MPC's overall Privacy Policy comprises the following parts:

Privacy Policy Documents Description
MPC Condensed Privacy Policy The MPC Condensed Privacy Policy provides a succinct summary of the MPC's personal information handling practices.
MPC Complete Privacy Policy – Part A Part A of the MPC's Complete Privacy Policy provides more detailed information about the MPC's personal information handling practices.
MPC Complete Privacy Policy – Part B Part B of the MPC 's Complete Privacy Policy provides detailed information about how the MPC collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the MPC’s main activities and functions.
Collection notices for specific activities Collection notices for specific activities are listed on the MPC's register of collection notices.

Privacy Impact Assessment Register

Under the Australian Privacy Principle Code 2017 (APP Code 2017), the MPC must conduct Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs) for high privacy risk projects that involve new ways of handling personal information that may significantly impact an individual’s privacy. This register publishes details of PIAs since the APP Code 2017 came into force on 1 July 2018. If you require further information, please contact the MPC’s Privacy Contact Officer at privacy@meritprotectioncommission.gov.au.

Date of publication Project                                                                                                                                                      
Nil  

Where can I get more information on privacy matters?

You can email or contact the MPC privacy officer on 02 8239 5330  for more information about a privacy-related matter.

Further information on the Privacy Act is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Collection notices

This page includes links to collection notices issued by the Merit Protection Commissioner for specific activities involving the collection of personal information. These notices form part of the Merit Protection Commissioner’s Complete Privacy Policy.

Collection Notice Target Group
Code of Conduct inquiry Persons who are subject to a Code of Conduct inquiry
Code of Conduct inquiry Persons who are involved in the Code of Conduct inquiry, particularly the subject of the allegation and witnesses
Public interest disclosure Persons who have made a disclosure
Public interest disclosure Persons who are the subject of a public interest disclosure (PID)
Inquiry by the MPC into allegations of a breach of the Code of Conduct Australian Public Service Commissioner
Ministerial inquiry Persons who are involved in an inquiry requested by the Minister responsible for the APS
Presiding Officer inquiry Persons who are involved in an inquiry requested by the Presiding Officers to be conducted by the Parliamentary Service Merit Protection Commissioner
Review of Action Applicants for a review of an employment action under section 33 of the Public Service Act 1999
Review of Action Statutory Office holders who are not agency heads
Non-APS bodies Persons in non-APS agencies involved in employment-related functions provided by the MPC
Parties to a Promotion Review Committee Persons who are parties to a Promotion Review Committee (PRC)—both applicants and promotees
Promotion Review Committee (PRC) members Persons seeking to be nominated as a member of a Promotion Review Committees (PRCs)
Independent Selection Advisory Committee (ISAC) candidates Persons who are involved in a selection exercise that is being conducted by an Independent Selection Advisory Committee (ISAC)
Independent Selection Advisory Committee (ISAC) members Persons seeking to be nominated as a member of an Independent Selection Advisory Committee